list
Hong Kong Baptist University
Department of Chemistry

Instrument Booking System

Instrument
Description Location Code Contact Calendar
AAS
Varian Spectra AA-220FS
SCT 1212
AAS
Silvia Mo
Link
ASE
Dionex Accelerated Solvent Extractor 200
OEW 1302
ASE
Ruth Chu
Link
CV-1
BAS CV 50W
OEW 1203
CV-1
Daisy Wong
Link
CV-2
BAS CV 50W with CGME
OEW 1203
CV-2
Daisy Wong Link
CV-3
CH Instrument CV
OEW 1203 CV-3
Daisy Wong Link
DSC
Perkin Elmer Pyris Diamond DSC
OEW 1203
DSC
Anna Chan
Link
DTA
Perkin Elmer DTA-7
OEW 1203
DTA
Anna Chan Link
EIS
Parstat - 4000 EIS Analyzer
OEW 1203
EIS
Daisy Wong Link
ESI-1
AB Sciex 3200 QTRAP MS/MS system
OEW 1302
ESI-1
Judy Lum
Link
FTIR-3
Pekin Elmer Paragon 1000 PC
SCT 1308
FTIR-3
Eric Jim
Link
FTIR-4
Perkin Elmer FT-IR Spectrum Two
OEW 1203
FTIR-4
Eric Jim Link
GC-1
Agilent 6890 GC with FID
OEW 1302
GC-1
HP Yeung
Link
GCMS-2
Agilent 6890 GC with TCD (packed column)
OEW 1302
GC-2
Tommy Poon
Link
GC-3
Agilent 6890N GC with ECD & NPD
OEW 1302
GC-3
Tommy Poon Link
GCMS-1
Agilent 6890N GC with MSD (5973N)
OEW 1302
GCMS-1
HP Yeung Link
GCMS-2
Agilent 6890 GC with MSD (5973)
OEW 1302
GCMS-2
Tommy Poon Link
GCMS-3
Agilent 6890 GC with MSD (5975B)
OEW 1302
GCMS-3
Tommy Poon Link
GCMS-4
Agilent 6890 GC with MSD (5975B)
OEW 1302
GCMS-4
Daisy Wong Link
HPLC-1
Waters 2695 HPLC with PAD, FLD & ECD
OEW 1303
HPLC-1
Silvia Mo Link
HPLC-2
Waters 2695 HPLC with DAD & FLD
OEW 1303
HPLC-2
Silvia Mo Link
HPLC-3
Agilent 1100 HPLC system with DAD
OEW 1303
HPLC-3
Issac Cheng Link
HPLC-4
Agilent 1100 HPLC system with VWD
OEW 1303
HPLC-4
Ruth Chu
Link
HPLC-6
Agilent 1050 HPLC systm with VWD
OEW 1303
HPLC-6
Ruth Chu Link
HPLC-7
Agilent 1200 HPLC system with DAD
OEW 1303
HPLC-7
Issac Cheng Link
HPLC-8
Waters e2695 separations module
OEW 1303
HPLC-8
John Ng Link
HPLC-9
Waters UPLC H-Class system with PDA
OEW 1303
HPLC-9
Issac Cheng Link
HVS-1
High Volume Sampler, PM2.5
Outside the lift lobby of 12/F Science tower
HVS-1
Ruth Chu Link
HVS-2
High Volume Sampler, PM10
Outside the lift lobby of 12/F Science tower HVS-2
Ruth Chu Link
IC
Dionex Ion Chromatography
OEW1303
IC
Daisy Wong Link
ICPMS
Agilent 7900 Inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry
OEW 1302
ICPMS
Issac Cheng

Judy Lum
Link
LM-2
PTI QM-4/2005
OEW 1203
LM-2
Kobe Wong
Link
LM-5
Perkin Elmer LS55B
OEW 1203
LM-5
Kobe Wong Link
LCMS-1
Liquid Chromatography/Mass Spectrometer
OEW 1302
LCMS-1
Issac Cheng

John Ng
Link
LS
DelsaMax Core light scattering analyzer   
OEW 1203
LS
Ruth Chu Link
MW-1
Microwave Extraction/Digestion System - Acid
OEW 1301
MW-1
Ruth Chu Link
MW-2
Microwave Extraction/Digestion System - Organic
OEW 1301
MW-2
Ruth Chu Link
NMR-1
FT-NMR, 400 MHz (Bruker Avance-III)
SCT 1312
NMR-1
HP Yeung

Tommy Poon
Link
NMR-2
FT-NMR, 400 MHz (Bruker Avance-III)
SCT1312
NMR-2
HP Yeung

Tommy Poon
Link
TGA
Thermal Gravimetric Analyzer (PE TGA-6)
OEW 1203
TGA
Daisy Wong Link
UV-2
Cary UV-300 (Double Beam)
OEW 1203
UV-2
Ruth Chu Link
UV-3
HP 8453 with Temperature Controller 89090A
OEW 1203
UV-3
Ruth Chu Link
UV-4
Agilent Cary 8454 UV-Vis with PCB 1500 water pelti
OEW 1203
UV-4
Ruth Chu Link
UV-5
Agilent Cary 8454 UV-Vis Spectrometer
OEW 1203
UV-5
Ruth Chu Link

Home